Times & Teachers

Time Table

JuJitsu

  • Tuesday 18:00 – 19:00 (Children 7 – 12 years)
  • Tuesday 19:15 – 20:15 ( 13 – 16 years)
  • Tuesday 20:30 – 22:00 (All Adults)
  • Friday 20:45 – 22:00 (Adults Theory)
  • Saturday 15:15 – 16:15 (Children 7 – 12 years)
  • Saturday 16:30 – 17:30 (13 to 16 years)

Judo

  • Monday 18:00 – 19:00 (Juniors)
  • Monday 19:15 – 20:30 (Seniors)
  • Wednesday 20:35 – 22:00 (Seniors)
  • Thursday 18:00 – 19:00 (Juniors)
  • Thursday 19:15 – 20:15 (Juniors)
  • Thursday 20:30 – 22:00 (Seniors)
  • Saturday 09:00 – 10:00 (Under 8s)
  • Saturday 10:15 – 11:15 (Juniors)
  • Saturday 11:30 – 12:30 (Juniors yellow belt and above)

Karate

  • Wednesday 18:00 – 19:00 (Juniors 5 yrs – 12 yrs)
  • Wednesday 19:15 – 20:30 (All Adults)
  • Friday 18:00 – 19:00 (Advanced Juniors)
  • Friday 19:15 – 20:30 (All Adults)
  • Saturday 12:45 – 13:45 (5yrs – 7 yrs)
  • Saturday 14:00 – 15:00 (7yrs – 15yrs)

Budo Fitness

  • Friday 09:30 – 10:45 (Adults workout class)

Instructors

Club Founder – Errol Field (1949 – 2017) – 7th Dan Judo, 6th Dan JuJitsu, 5th Dan Karate

Chief Instructor – Chris Field – 5th Dan JuJitsu, 3rd Dan Judo, 1st Dan Karate

Club President – Brian Jacks – 10th Dan Judo

Judo Instructors

  • Adam Plinston – 5th Dan Judo 3rd Dan JuJitsu
  • Neil Bradford – 4th Dan Judo
  • Tim Bass – 3rd Dan Judo
  • David Oldfield – 4th Dan Judo
  • Paul Marsden – 2nd Dan Judo
  • Patrick Walsh – 2nd Dan Judo, 5th Dan JuJitsu, 2nd Dan Shotokan Karate
  • Keith Edwards – 1st Dan Judo
  • Cormac Murphy – 2nd Dan Judo

Karate Instructors

  • Cliff Overton – 4th Dan
  • Mike Compton – 2nd Dan
  • David Tatlow – 4th Dan
  • John Taylor – 1st Dan
  • Lee Compton– 1st Dan

JuJitsu Instructors

  • Dominic Aslan – 5th Dan
  • Ann West – 3rd Dan
  • John Edwards – 2nd Dan & 1st Dan Judo
  • Jim Nayyar – 3rd Dan
  • Eddie Smyth – 2nd Dan
  • Lee Brooks-Browning – 1st Dan
  • Olivia Bailey – 1st Dan
  • Paul Bailey – 1st Dan
  • Steve O’Donoghue – 1st Dan

Last updated : 18 July 2020